CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 K89440

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Pyridalyl Technical (CAS-179101-81-6), imported in bulk from, from Japan

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 26, 2004, on behalf of your client, Valent USA Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pyridalyl Technical, is an insecticide.

The applicable subheading for Pyridalyl Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone (202) 260-2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division